Mouse-over or click on a participant name to learn more about them, their role and to contact them. Use the drop-down from the Participant button above to filter the participant list by role.
First Name Last Name Institution Roles []
Agita Luse (Riga Stradiņš University) Panel Convenor in W123   Messenger
Rolf Husmann (University of Göttingen) Panel Convenor in W104   Messenger
Dmitry Bondarenko Panel Convenor in W029   Messenger
Benjamin Rubbers (Université de Liège) Panel Convenor in W028   Messenger
Ingo Schröder (University of Marburg) Panel Convenor in W032   Messenger
Rivke Jaffe (University of Amsterdam) Panel Convenor in W053   Messenger
Haldis Haukanes (University of Bergen) Panel Convenor in W008   Messenger
Susana Narotzky (Universitat de Barcelona) Panel Convenor in Plenary B   Messenger
Piet van Eeuwijk (University of Basel) Panel Convenor in W102   Messenger
Rachael Gooberman-Hill (University of Bristol) Panel Convenor in W026   Messenger
David Parkin (Oxford University) Panel Convenor in IW006 Panel Discussant in W018   Messenger
Esther Peperkamp (University of Applied Sciences Breda) Panel Convenor in W037   Messenger
Catarina Frois (ISCTE-IUL) Panel Convenor in W111   Messenger
James G Carrier Panel Convenor in IW001   Messenger
Tim Ingold (University of Aberdeen) Panel Convenor in IW007 Panel Discussant in W047   Messenger
Sarah Pink (Monash University) Panel Convenor in W077   Messenger
Jonathan Skinner (University of Surrey) Panel Convenor in W041   Messenger
Anna Horolets (University of Warsaw) Panel Convenor in W011   Messenger
Stephane Voell (University of Marburg) Panel Convenor in W109   Messenger
Thomas Hylland Eriksen (University of Oslo) Panel Convenor in W042   Messenger
Alexander Horstmann (University of Bielefeld) Panel Convenor in W110   Messenger
Laura Assmuth (University of Eastern Finland) Panel Convenor in W105   Messenger
Martin Sökefeld (LMU Munich) Panel Convenor in W005   Messenger
Ursula Rao (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology) Panel Discussant in W025   Messenger
Beate Engelbrecht (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity) Panel Convenor in W049   Messenger
Tilo Grätz (FU Berlin) Panel Discussant in W029   Messenger
Daniel Miller (University College London (UCL)) Panel Convenor in IW003   Messenger
Thomas Fillitz (University of Vienna) Panel Discussant in W066   Messenger
Wendy Gunn (Aalborg University Copenhagen) Panel Convenor in W047   Messenger
László Kürti (University of Miskolc) Panel Convenor in W041   Messenger
Nerina Weiss (Fafo Institute for Applied International Studies) Panel Convenor in W086   Messenger
Anselma Gallinat (Newcastle University) Panel Convenor in W016   Messenger
Joao Pina-Cabral (University of Lisbon) Panel Convenor in W007   Messenger
Italo Pardo (University of Kent) Panel Convenor in W070   Messenger
Jutta Lauth Bacas (University of Malta) Panel Convenor in W054   Messenger
Ruy Blanes (University of Gothenburg) Panel Convenor in W002   Messenger
John Postill (RMIT University) Panel Convenor in W068   Messenger
Simone Abram (Durham University) Panel Convenor in W077   Messenger
William Kavanagh (CEU San Pablo University, Madrid) Panel Convenor in W054   Messenger
Maria Couroucli (CNRS/EHESS) Panel Discussant in W054   Messenger
Philipp Budka (University of Vienna) Panel Convenor in W068   Messenger
Marzia Balzani (New York University, Abu Dhabi) Panel Convenor in W005   Messenger
Mari Korpela (Tampere University) Panel Convenor in W119   Messenger
Iain Edgar (Durham University) Panel Convenor in W088   Messenger
Michal Buchowski (Adam Mickiewicz University) Panel Discussant in W082   Messenger
Helena Wulff (Stockholm University) Panel Convenor in IW004 Panel Discussant in W041   Messenger
Kerstin B Andersson (UHR, Swedish Council of Higher Education) Panel Convenor in W079   Messenger
Jeanette Edwards (University of Manchester) Panel Convenor in W115 Panel Discussant in W024   Messenger
Begonya Enguix Grau (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, UOC) Panel Convenor in W017   Messenger
Anne Sigfrid Grønseth (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Lillehammer) Panel Convenor in W081   Messenger
Elisabeth Hsu (University of Oxford) Panel Discussant in IW006   Messenger
Gísli Pálsson (University of Iceland) Panel Convenor in IW007   Messenger
Michel Rautenberg (Université Jean Monnet) Panel Convenor in W050   Messenger
Anna Streissler (University of Vienna) Panel Convenor in W093   Messenger
Verena Stolcke (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) Panel Discussant in W059   Messenger
Anja Peleikis (Martin-Luther-University Halle) Panel Convenor in W071   Messenger
Ilka Thiessen (Vancouver Island University) Panel Convenor in W070   Messenger
Winnie Lem (Trent University) Panel Convenor in W116   Messenger
Hana Horakova (Palacky University Olomouc) Panel Convenor in W112   Messenger
Anne Line Dalsgård (Aarhus University) Panel Discussant in W060   Messenger
Gisa Weszkalnys (London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)) Panel Convenor in W075   Messenger
José Mapril (Center for Research in Anthropology (CRIA), Universidade Nova de Lisboa) Panel Convenor in W044   Messenger
Ben Campbell (Durham University) Panel Convenor in W125   Messenger
Frances Pine (Goldsmiths College, University of London) Panel Convenor in W016 Panel Discussant in W008   Messenger
Urania Astrinaki (Panteion University) Panel Convenor in W103   Messenger
Levent Soysal (Kadir Has University, Istanbul) Panel Convenor in W084 Panel Discussant in W043   Messenger
Rajko Mursic (University of Ljubljana) Panel Convenor in W015   Messenger
Jean-Yves Durand (CRIA-UMinho) Panel Convenor in W055   Messenger
Hana Cervinkova (Maynooth University) Panel Convenor in W045   Messenger
Alexandra Bakalaki (Aristotle University, Thessaloniki) Panel Convenor in W107   Messenger
Andrew Dawson (University of Melbourne) Panel Discussant in W081   Messenger
Wendy James (University of Oxford) Panel Convenor in Plenary A   Messenger
Joy Hendry (Oxford Brookes University) Panel Discussant in W061   Messenger
Ramon Sarró (University of Oxford) Panel Convenor in W074 Panel Discussant in W002   Messenger
Petr Skalník Panel Convenor in W029   Messenger
Ewa Nowicka (Collegium Civitas) Panel Convenor in W065   Messenger
David Shankland (Royal Anthropological Institute) Panel Discussant in W005   Messenger
Vytis Ciubrinskas (Vytautas Magnus University) Panel Convenor in W067   Messenger
David O'Kane (Nelson Mandela University) Panel Convenor in W090   Messenger
Maria Vivod (UMR 7367 Strasbourg France) Panel Convenor in W006   Messenger
Christina Toren (St. Andrews University) Panel Discussant in W007   Messenger
Kira Kosnick (Goethe University Frankfurt) Panel Convenor in W017   Messenger
Alexandra Schwell (University of Klagenfurt) Panel Convenor in W011   Messenger
Christina Garsten (Stockholm University) Panel Convenor in W096   Messenger
Gillian Evans (University of Manchester) Panel Convenor in W115   Messenger
Ivana Bajic-Hajdukovic (European University Institute, Florence) Panel Convenor in W018   Messenger
Lucia Michelutti (University College London) Panel Convenor in W051   Messenger
Tanya Richardson (Wilfrid Laurier University) Panel Convenor in W075   Messenger
Claudia Liebelt (FU Berlin) Panel Convenor in W025   Messenger
Dorothy Louise Zinn (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano) Panel Convenor in W059   Messenger
Huon Wardle (St. Andrews University) Panel Convenor in W027   Messenger
Filippo Zerilli (University of Cagliari) Panel Convenor in W092   Messenger
Dimitris Dalakoglou (Vrije University Amsterdam) Panel Convenor in W023   Messenger
Aline Sarradon-Eck (Université Paul Cézanne, Aix-Marseille 3) Panel Convenor in W072   Messenger
Anna Fedele (CRIA, University Institute of Lisbon) Panel Convenor in W014   Messenger
Susanna Trnka (University of Auckland) Panel Convenor in W008   Messenger
Jackie Feldman (Ben Gurion University of the Negev) Panel Convenor in W071   Messenger
Halvard Vike (University of Oslo) Panel Convenor in W077   Messenger
Eliane Fernandes Ferreira (Philipps-Universität Marburg) Panel Convenor in W012   Messenger
Christophe Pons (CNRS) Panel Convenor in W063   Messenger
Staffan Löfving (Karlstad University) Panel Convenor in W103   Messenger
David Gellner (University of Oxford) Panel Discussant in W051   Messenger
Renita Thedvall (Stockholm University) Panel Convenor in W096   Messenger
Cristina Grasseni (University of Leiden) Panel Convenor in W039   Messenger
Marja-Liisa Honkasalo (University of Turku. Finland) Panel Convenor in W105   Messenger
Adriënne Heijnen (Aarhus University) Panel Convenor in W088   Messenger
Valerio Simoni (Geneva Graduate Institute) Panel Convenor in W035   Messenger
Andrew Finlay (Trinity College, Dublin) Panel Convenor in IW004   Messenger
Stuart McLean (University of Minnesota) Panel Convenor in W003 Panel Convenor in Plenary C   Messenger
Mark Maguire (Maynooth University) Panel Convenor in Plenary C   Messenger
Thaïs Machado-Borges (Institute of Latin American Studies) Panel Convenor in W118   Messenger
Madeleine Reeves (University of Oxford) Panel Chair in W092   Messenger
Chiara Garattini (Intel Corporation) Panel Convenor in W013   Messenger
Lisbet Holtedahl (University of Tromsø) Panel Discussant in W066   Messenger
Patrick Neveling (Bournemouth University) Panel Convenor in W035   Messenger
Laurent Bazin (CNRS) Panel Convenor in W004   Messenger
Bruce Kapferer (UCL University of Bergen) Panel Convenor in W003   Messenger
Don Kalb (University of Bergen) Panel Convenor in IW001   Messenger
Gro Ween (University of Oslo) Panel Convenor in W038   Messenger
Steve Coleman (Maynooth University) Panel Convenor in IW005   Messenger
Marianne Elisabeth Lien (University of Oslo) Panel Convenor in W038   Messenger
Kim Knibbe (Groningen University) Panel Convenor in W014   Messenger
Agnieszka Pasieka (University of Vienna) Panel Convenor in W113   Messenger
Alice Forbess (London School of Economics) Panel Convenor in W051   Messenger
Monica Janowski (School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London) Panel Convenor in W010   Messenger
Andrew 'Mugsy' Spiegel (University of Cape Town) Panel Convenor in W004   Messenger
Heather Horst (The University of Sydney) Panel Convenor in IW003   Messenger
Paul Clough (University of Malta) Panel Convenor in W052   Messenger
Nicolette Makovicky (University of Oxford) Panel Convenor in W023   Messenger
Attracta Brownlee (National University of Ireland Maynooth) Panel Convenor in W099   Messenger
Riccardo Ciavolella (CNRS/EHESS) Panel Convenor in W098   Messenger
Rane Willerslev (Ethnographic Collections, Moesgaard Museum) Panel Convenor in W003   Messenger
Patrice Ladwig (Max Planck Institute for the Study of Religious and Ethnic Diversity ) Panel Convenor in W022   Messenger
Susana Durão (UNICAMP (São Paulo, Brazil)) Panel Convenor in W048   Messenger
Anna Niedźwiedź (Jagiellonian University) Panel Convenor in W032   Messenger
Susanne Hammacher (Übersee-Museum Bremen) Panel Convenor in W104   Messenger
Ciara Kierans (University of Liverpool) Panel Discussant in W033   Messenger
Roland Moore (Pacific Institute for Research and Evaluation) Panel Convenor in W033   Messenger
Julie Botticello (Royal Museums Greenwich) Panel Convenor in W018   Messenger
Dan Podjed (ZRC SAZU) Panel Convenor in W120   Messenger
Corine Vedrine (National School of Architecture of Lyon/ CMW-CNRS) Panel Convenor in W050 Panel Chair in W050   Messenger
Alexander Koensler (University of Perugia) Panel Convenor in W025   Messenger
Katherine Smith (University of Manchester) Panel Convenor in W115   Messenger
Michael Lidauer (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt) Panel Convenor in W100   Messenger
Noel B. Salazar (KU Leuven) Panel Convenor in W001   Messenger
Cédric Masse (Research Centre on Political Action - University of Lausanne) Panel Convenor in W012   Messenger
Nina Gren (Lund University) Panel Convenor in W083   Messenger
Patrick Devlieger (University of Leuven) Panel Convenor in W101   Messenger
David Murphy (National University of Ireland) Panel Convenor in W015   Messenger
Erella Grassiani (University of Amsterdam) Panel Convenor in W086   Messenger
Venetia Kantsa (University of the Aegean) Panel Convenor in W107   Messenger
Nadine Wanono (IMAf- CNRS) Panel Convenor in W049   Messenger
Lydie Fialova (Edinburgh University) Panel Convenor in W106   Messenger
Julia Binter (University of Bonn) Panel Convenor in W066   Messenger
Roger Canals (University of Barcelona) Panel Convenor in W066   Messenger
Letizia Bindi (Università degli Studi del Molise) Panel Convenor in W039   Messenger
Marta Vilar Rosales (Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa) Panel Convenor in W010   Messenger
Janus Oomen (University of Amsterdam) Panel Convenor in W081   Messenger
Caroline Gatt (University of Graz) Panel Convenor in W042   Messenger
Gabriele Alex (University of Tuebingen) Panel Convenor in IW006   Messenger
Hauke Dorsch (Universitaet Mainz) Panel Convenor in W020   Messenger
Lotte Meinert (Århus University) Panel Convenor in W060   Messenger
Ida Susser (HunterGCCUNY) Panel Convenor in W082   Messenger
Virginia Dominguez (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) Panel Discussant in IW004   Messenger
David Graeber (LSE) Panel Convenor in IW005   Messenger
Elise Guillermet (IRD) Panel Convenor in W093   Messenger
Josiane Tantchou (CNRS) Panel Convenor in W026   Messenger
Blai Guarné (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) Panel Convenor in W061   Messenger
Chandana Mathur (National University of Ireland, Maynooth) Panel Convenor in W082   Messenger
Abdullahi El-Tom (NUIM) Panel Convenor in Plenary A   Messenger
Velislava Petrova (Sofia University) Panel Convenor in W050   Messenger
Gabriel Klaeger (Goethe University Frankfurt) Panel Convenor in W064   Messenger
Jonathan Miles-Watson (Durham University) Panel Convenor in W119   Messenger
Mark Lamont (The Open University) Panel Discussant in W051   Messenger
Eva-Maria Knoll (Austrian Academy of Sciences) Panel Convenor in W024   Messenger
Joseph Long (Scottish Autism) Panel Convenor in W042   Messenger
Rachel Harkness (University of Edinburgh) Panel Convenor in W042   Messenger
Masha Shaw (University of Aberdeen) Panel Chair in W116   Messenger
Agnieszka Halemba (Polish Academy of Science) Panel Convenor in W034   Messenger
Carole Lemee (Université Bordeaux & UMR 5319) Panel Convenor in W067   Messenger
Lorenzo D'Angelo (Sapienza University of Rome) Panel Convenor in W098   Messenger
Fiona Larkan (Trinity College Dublin) Panel Convenor in W091   Messenger
Maria Claudia Coelho (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro) Panel Convenor in W048   Messenger
James Veteto (University of North Texas) Panel Convenor in W019   Messenger
Tanya Cassidy (Maynooth University) Panel Convenor in W056   Messenger
Markus Verne (Bayreuth University) Panel Convenor in W020   Messenger
Sophie Gergaud (Université Paris Ouest La Défense) Panel Convenor in W069   Messenger
Ellen Bal (Vrije University Amsterdam) Panel Convenor in W036   Messenger
Nanna Schneidermann (Aarhus University) Panel Convenor in W060   Messenger
Ainhoa Montoya (CSIC) Panel Chair in W078   Messenger
Jamie Saris (Maynooth University) Panel Convenor in W096 Panel Discussant in W106   Messenger
Britta Ohm (University of Heidelberg) Panel Convenor in W043   Messenger
Regine Penitsch (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology) Panel Convenor in W078   Messenger
Katja Rieck (Orient-Institut Istanbul) Panel Convenor in W046   Messenger
Barbara Karatsioli (Nanterre) Panel Convenor in W078   Messenger
Detelina Tocheva (CNRS/Groupe Sociétés, Religions, Laïcités) Panel Convenor in W062   Messenger
Tatiana Argounova-Low (University of Aberdeen) Panel Convenor in W064   Messenger
Jens Adam (Universität Bremen) Panel Convenor in W100   Messenger
Andrea Boscoboinik (University of Fribourg) Panel Convenor in W112   Messenger
Ricardo Roque (Institute of Social Sciences, University of Lisbon) Panel Convenor in W022   Messenger
Frida Hastrup (University of Copenhagen) Panel Convenor in W087   Messenger
Benedicte Ingstad (University of Oslo, Norway) Panel Convenor in W101   Messenger
Sophia Thubauville (Frobenius Institute) Panel Convenor in W089   Messenger
Dmitry Arzyutov (The Ohio State University) Panel Convenor in W095   Messenger
Livia Velpry (CERMES3/Université paris 8) Panel Convenor in W106 Panel Discussant in W123   Messenger
Stefan Khittel (University of Vienna) Panel Convenor in W110   Messenger
Stacy Hope (University of St. Andrews) Panel Convenor in W027   Messenger
Barbara Wolbert (University of Minnesota) Panel Convenor in W043   Messenger
Mara Benadusi (University of Catania, Department of Political and Social Sciences) Panel Convenor in W083   Messenger
Anouk de Koning (Leiden University) Panel Convenor in W053   Messenger
Paul Hansen (Hokkaido University) Panel Convenor in W061   Messenger
Marian Viorel Anastasoaie (New Europe College) Panel Convenor in W113   Messenger
Allen Feldman (New York University) Panel Discussant in W103   Messenger
Ton Otto (University of Aarhus) Panel Convenor in W047   Messenger
Ivaylo Ditchev (Sofia University) Panel Discussant in W050   Messenger
Amy Speier (Eckerd College) Panel Convenor in W024   Messenger
Christian Vium (Aarhus University) Panel Convenor in W087   Messenger
Jana Gerold (University of Basel) Panel Convenor in W102   Messenger
Virginie Vaté (CNRS) Panel Convenor in W063   Messenger
Pál Nyiri (Vrije Universiteit) Panel Convenor in W001   Messenger
John Troyer (University of Bath) Panel Convenor in W013   Messenger
Robin Oakley (Dalhousie University) Panel Convenor in W076   Messenger
Patrice Cohen (University of Rouen) Panel Convenor in W072   Messenger
Lavrenti Janiashvili (Iv. Javakhishvili Institute of History and Ethnology) Panel Convenor in W109   Messenger
Celine Planchou (University Paris 7 - Diderot) Panel Convenor in W069   Messenger
Nils Zurawski (Universität Hamburg) Panel Convenor in W111   Messenger
Pauline Lipman (University of Illinois-Chicago) Panel Convenor in W045   Messenger
Vendelin Simon Tarmo (University of Dar es salaam) Panel Convenor in W102   Messenger
Sebastian Schueler Panel Convenor in W046   Messenger
Jonathan Friedman (EHESS Paris/in USA UCSD, San Diego) Panel Discussant in W078 Panel Discussant in W082   Messenger
Alessia Villanucci (Comitato Collaborazione Medica) Panel Convenor in W121   Messenger
Echi Christina Gabbert Panel Convenor in W089   Messenger
Paul Brodwin (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee) Panel Discussant in W106   Messenger
Ekaterina Kapustina (Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography (Kunstkamera)/European University at St.Petersburg) Panel Convenor in W095   Messenger
Hilje van der Horst (Wageningen University) Panel Convenor in W122   Messenger
Anita Hardon (Amsterdam Institute for Social Science Research, University of Amsterdam) Panel Discussant in W072   Messenger
Britta Rutert Panel Convenor in W121   Messenger
Thomas Strong (National University of Ireland Maynooth) Panel Convenor in W117   Messenger
Pia Karlsson Minganti (Stockholm University) Panel Discussant in W105   Messenger
Annemiek Richters (Amsterdam Institute for Social Science Research) Panel Discussant in W081   Messenger
Tamar Katriel (University of Haifa) Panel Discussant in W071   Messenger
Deborah Heath (Lewis Clark College) Panel Discussant in IW007   Messenger
Vanessa Maher (University of Verona, Italy) Panel Discussant in W056   Messenger
Stephen Reyna (Max Planck Institute of Social Anthropology) Panel Discussant in W035   Messenger
Reddisekhara Yalamala (Dalhousie University) Panel Convenor in W076   Messenger
Talal Asad (CUNY Graduate Center) Panel Chair in W082   Messenger
Andrew Russell (Durham University) Panel Convenor in W033   Messenger
Virtudes Téllez Delgado (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid) Panel Convenor in W044   Messenger
Katerina Vidner Ferkov (Delo ) Panel Discussant in W123   Messenger
Richard Irvine (University of St Andrews) Panel Convenor in W034   Messenger
Katy Fox (Mycelium ecosocial design agency) Panel Convenor in W019   Messenger
Joel Noret (Université libre de Bruxelles) Panel Convenor in W028   Messenger
Malgorzata Rajtar (Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, Polish Academy of Sciences) Panel Convenor in W037   Messenger
Jan Grill Panel Discussant in W065   Messenger
Lorenzo Cañás Bottos (Norwegian University of Science and Technology) Panel Convenor in W125   Messenger
Keith Egan Panel Convenor in W002   Messenger
Dominic Boyer (Rice University) Panel Convenor in W007   Messenger
David Berliner (Université Libre de Bruxelles) Panel Convenor in W074   Messenger
Eswarappa Kasi (Indira Gandhi National Tribal University) Panel Convenor in W076   Messenger
Rachel Charlotte Smith (Aarhus University) Panel Convenor in W047   Messenger
Heath Cabot Panel Convenor in W059   Messenger