Mouse-over or click on a participant name to learn more about them, their role and to contact them. Use the drop-down from the Participant button above to filter the participant list by role.
First Name Last Name Institution Roles []
Sarah Pink (Monash University) Panel Convenor in P01a Plenary Convenor in A01 Panel Convenor in P01b Panel Convenor in P01c Panel Convenor in P01d Panel Convenor in P01e   Messenger
Jonathan Skinner (University of Surrey) Panel Convenor in P44a Panel Convenor in P44b   Messenger
Elisabeth Kirtsoglou (Durham University) Panel Convenor in P18a Panel Convenor in P18b   Messenger
David Shankland (Royal Anthropological Institute) Plenary Chair in A02 Plenary Chair in A03 Plenary Chair in A05   Messenger
Hande Birkalan-Gedik (Goethe Universität) Panel Convenor in P51a Panel Convenor in P51b   Messenger
David Anderson (University of Aberdeen) Panel Convenor in P03a Panel Convenor in P03b   Messenger
Bruce Kapferer (UCL University of Bergen) Panel Convenor in P20a Panel Convenor in P20b Panel Convenor in P20c Panel Convenor in P20d   Messenger
Harvey Whitehouse (University of Oxford) Plenary Convenor in A02   Messenger
Melissa Parker (London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine) Plenary Chair in A01   Messenger
Jeremy MacClancy (Oxford Brookes University) Panel Chair in P51b   Messenger
Silvia Posocco (Birkbeck, University of London) Panel Convenor in P05a Panel Convenor in P05b   Messenger
Lynette Russell (Monash University) Panel Convenor in P25   Messenger
Kathleen Richardson (De Montfort University) Plenary Convenor in A04 Plenary Discussant in A05   Messenger
Alexandru Balasescu (Royal Roads University, Victoria, Canada) Panel Convenor in P15 Panel Convenor in P22   Messenger
Roger Canals (University of Barcelona) Panel Convenor in P13a Panel Convenor in P13b   Messenger
Marc Brightman (Università di Bologna) Panel Convenor in P10a Panel Convenor in P10b   Messenger
Michelangelo Paganopoulos (Ton Duc Thang University, Vietnam) Panel Convenor in P07a Panel Convenor in P07b   Messenger
Dominique Somda (HUMA-UCT) Panel Convenor in P21a Panel Convenor in P21b   Messenger
Federico De Musso (Leiden University) Panel Convenor in P43a Panel Convenor in P43b   Messenger
EJ Gonzalez-Polledo (Goldsmiths, University of London) Panel Convenor in P05a Panel Convenor in P05b   Messenger
Miguel Alexiades (University of Kent) Panel Convenor in P16a Panel Convenor in P16b   Messenger
Tone Walford (University College London) Panel Convenor in P12   Messenger
Raymond Apthorpe (Royal Anthropological Institute) Panel Convenor in P54   Messenger
Maria Sapignoli (University of Milan) Panel Convenor in P08a Panel Convenor in P08b   Messenger
Karen Waltorp (University of Copenhagen) Plenary Discussant in A05   Messenger
Adrienne Mannov (Aarhus University) Panel Convenor in P36   Messenger
Anthony Howarth (University of Oxford) Panel Convenor in P46   Messenger
Hannah Knox (University College London) Panel Convenor in P48a Panel Convenor in P48b Panel Convenor in P48c   Messenger
Gillian Tett (Financial Times) Plenary Convenor in A03   Messenger
Natalia Bloch (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland) Roundtable Convenor in R07   Messenger
Sandra Fernandez Panel Convenor in P15 Panel Convenor in P22   Messenger
Runa Lazzarino (Middlesex University) Roundtable Convenor in R03   Messenger
Raluca Bianca Roman (Queen's University Belfast) Panel Convenor in P02   Messenger
Jon Bialecki (University of California, San Diego) Panel Discussant in P30a Panel Discussant in P30b   Messenger
Filipe Calvao (Graduate Institute of Geneva) Panel Convenor in P42a Panel Convenor in P42b   Messenger
Kirsten Bell (King's College London) Panel Convenor in P20a Panel Convenor in P20b Panel Convenor in P20c Panel Convenor in P20d   Messenger
Cristiana Strava (Leiden University) Panel Convenor in P43a Panel Convenor in P43b   Messenger
Debora Lanzeni (Monash University) Panel Convenor in P01a Panel Convenor in P01b Panel Convenor in P01c Panel Convenor in P01d Panel Convenor in P01e Plenary Discussant in A05   Messenger
Emma Quilty (Monash University) Panel Convenor in P01a Panel Convenor in P01b Panel Convenor in P01c Panel Convenor in P01d Panel Convenor in P01e   Messenger
Kari Dahlgren (Monash University) Panel Convenor in P01a Panel Convenor in P01b Panel Convenor in P01c Panel Convenor in P01d Panel Convenor in P01e   Messenger
Giovanna Guslini (Formerly of the Italian Ministry of Education, University and Research) Panel Convenor in P26a Roundtable Convenor in R07 Panel Convenor in P26b   Messenger
Matthew Archer (Maastricht University) Panel Convenor in P42a Panel Convenor in P42b   Messenger
Sergei Alymov (Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences) Panel Convenor in P03a Panel Convenor in P03b   Messenger
Mary Hallin (University of Nebraska at Omaha) Panel Convenor in P26a Panel Convenor in P26b   Messenger
Tamara Dragadze (RAI) Panel Convenor in P53a Panel Convenor in P53b   Messenger
Gui Heurich (UCL) Panel Convenor in P23a Panel Convenor in P23b   Messenger
Trudi Lynn Smith (University of Victoria) Roundtable Discussant in R02   Messenger
Kate Hennessy (Simon Fraser University) Roundtable Convenor in R02   Messenger
Gareth Breen (UCL) Panel Convenor in P30a Panel Convenor in P30b   Messenger
Daniel Marciniak (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology) Panel Convenor in P08a Panel Convenor in P08b   Messenger
Emilie Glazer (UCL) Panel Convenor in P48a Panel Convenor in P48b Panel Convenor in P48c   Messenger
Kim Fortun (University of California Irvine) Panel Discussant in P48a Panel Discussant in P48b Panel Discussant in P48c   Messenger
Fabiana Dimpflmeier (Gabriele d'Annunzio University of Chieti-Pescara) Panel Convenor in P51a Panel Convenor in P51b   Messenger
Ezri Carlebach Roundtable Convenor in R01 Plenary Discussant in A05   Messenger
Roanne van Voorst (University of Amsterdam) Panel Convenor in P24   Messenger
Azza Mustafa Ahmed (HUMA - Institute for Humanities in Africa, UCT) Panel Convenor in P21a Panel Convenor in P21b   Messenger
Annick Thomassin (The Australian National University) Panel Convenor in P19a Panel Convenor in P19b   Messenger
Freya Hope (University of Oxford) Panel Convenor in P46   Messenger
Nicholas Lackenby (University College London) Panel Convenor in P30a Panel Convenor in P30b   Messenger
Maya Avis (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology) Panel Convenor in P08a Panel Convenor in P08b   Messenger
Giulia De Togni (University of Edinburgh) Panel Convenor in P09a Panel Convenor in P09b   Messenger
Ana-Maria Cirstea (Durham University) Panel Convenor in P18a Panel Convenor in P18b   Messenger
Thomas E. Bell (University of Kent) Panel Convenor in P16a Panel Convenor in P16b   Messenger
Mina Rad (World Cultural Diversity) Panel Convenor in P26a Panel Convenor in P26b   Messenger
James Wright (The Alan Turing Institute) Panel Convenor in P09a Panel Convenor in P35a Panel Convenor in P09b Panel Convenor in P35b   Messenger
Leonie Stevens (Monash University) Panel Convenor in P25   Messenger
Laura Musgrave (SPARCK and Ronin Institute) Panel Convenor in P45   Messenger
Tamara Gupper (Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main) Panel Convenor in P17a Panel Convenor in P17b Panel Convenor in P17c   Messenger
Sylvia Martin (The University of Hong Kong) Panel Convenor in P11a Panel Convenor in P11b   Messenger
Selma Šabanović (Indiana University) Panel Discussant in P09a Panel Discussant in P09b   Messenger
David Leslie (The Alan Turing Institute) Panel Convenor in P35a Panel Convenor in P35b   Messenger
Marina Gold (University of Zurich) Panel Convenor in P20a Panel Convenor in P20b Panel Convenor in P20c Panel Convenor in P20d   Messenger
Arnold Groh (Technical University of Berlin) Panel Convenor in P06a Panel Convenor in P06b Panel Chair in P06a Panel Chair in P06b   Messenger
Kim Spurway (Western Sydney University) Panel Convenor in P19a Panel Convenor in P19b   Messenger
Lia Melikishvili (Georgian Academy of Sciences) Panel Convenor in P53a Panel Convenor in P53b   Messenger
Riccardo De Cristano (University of bologna) Panel Convenor in P10a Panel Convenor in P10b   Messenger
Janet Hunt (Australian National University) Panel Convenor in P19a Panel Convenor in P19b   Messenger
Jamie Brassett Panel Convenor in P27a Panel Convenor in P27b Panel Chair in P27a Panel Chair in P27b   Messenger
Stephen Oram Panel Convenor in P04   Messenger
Elie Danziger (Laboratoire d’Anthropologie Sociale, EHESS) Panel Convenor in P14   Messenger
Louise Sundararajan Panel Convenor in P06a Panel Convenor in P06b Panel Chair in P06a Panel Chair in P06b   Messenger
Alexander Paulsson (Lund University) Panel Convenor in P10a Panel Convenor in P10b   Messenger
Lisa Messeri (Yale University) Panel Convenor in P11a Panel Convenor in P11b   Messenger
Perig Pitrou (CNRS-PSL) Panel Convenor in P14   Messenger
Ly Lõhmus (University of Kent) Panel Convenor in P16a Panel Convenor in P16b   Messenger
Karen Soldatic (Toronto Metropolitan University) Panel Convenor in P19a Panel Convenor in P19b   Messenger
David Haworth (Monash University) Panel Convenor in P25   Messenger
Alicia Johnson (Sydney University) Panel Convenor in P19a Panel Convenor in P19b   Messenger
Gabriela Aceves Sepulveda (Simon Fraser University) Roundtable Convenor in R02   Messenger
John O'Reilly (University of the Arts London) Panel Convenor in P27a Panel Convenor in P27b Panel Chair in P27a Panel Chair in P27b   Messenger
Julie Valk (King's College London) Panel Convenor in P28a Panel Convenor in P28b   Messenger
Reg Urbanowski (University of Manitoba) Panel Convenor in P31   Messenger
Cari Hyde-Vaamonde (King’s College London) Panel Convenor in P50a Panel Convenor in P50b   Messenger
Alexandru Preda (King's College London) Panel Convenor in P28a Panel Convenor in P28b   Messenger
Ruowen Xu (King's College London) Panel Convenor in P28a Panel Convenor in P28b   Messenger
Lucilla Barchetta (University Cà Foscari of Venice) Panel Convenor in P36   Messenger
Kory Mathewson (DeepMind) Panel Convenor in P32a Panel Convenor in P32b   Messenger
Piotr Mirowski (DeepMind) Panel Convenor in P32a Panel Convenor in P32b   Messenger
Matthew Adams (Brunel University) Panel Convenor in P33 Panel Convenor in P34   Messenger
Bee Farrell (University of Kent) Panel Convenor in P37   Messenger
Emilian Franco (Universität der Bundeswehr München) Film Convenor in F02   Messenger
Oliver Kalla Film Convenor in F02   Messenger
Shujun Li (University of Kent) Roundtable Convenor in R04   Messenger
Ian Yeoman (Victoria University of Wellington) Panel Discussant in P44a Panel Discussant in P44b   Messenger
Aylish Wood (University of Kent) Roundtable Convenor in R04   Messenger
Teresa Castro (Sorbonne Nouvelle) Panel Convenor in P14   Messenger
Harmonie Toros (University of Kent) Roundtable Convenor in R04   Messenger
Freya Zinovieff (Simon Fraser University) Roundtable Discussant in R02   Messenger
Steve DiPaola (Simon Fraser University) Roundtable Discussant in R02   Messenger
Valentine Goddard (AI Impact Alliance) Panel Convenor in P52   Messenger
Luba Elliott (elluba.com) Panel Convenor in P32a Panel Convenor in P32b   Messenger
S. M. Ali Eslami (DeepMind) Panel Convenor in P32a Panel Convenor in P32b   Messenger
Prophecy Sun (Emily Carr University of Art Design) Roundtable Discussant in R02   Messenger
Josh Redmond (University of Exeter) Panel Convenor in P29   Messenger
Oded Ben-Tal (Kingston University) Panel Convenor in P38   Messenger
Liam Berrisford (University of Exeter) Panel Convenor in P29   Messenger
Faye Ginsburg (New York University) Panel Discussant in P13a Panel Discussant in P13b   Messenger
Maria Schewenius (Stockholm Resilience Centre) Panel Convenor in P29   Messenger
Grace Dillon (Portland State University) Film Chair in F01   Messenger
Irena Papadopoulos (Middlesex University) Roundtable Chair in R03   Messenger
Yulia Frumer (Johns Hopkins University) Panel Discussant in P09a Panel Discussant in P09b   Messenger
Tylar Campbell (Simon Fraser University) Roundtable Discussant in R02   Messenger
John Tresch (University of London) Panel Chair in P51a   Messenger
Chrisantha Fernando (DeepMind) Panel Convenor in P32a   Messenger
Cecil Brown Roundtable Discussant in R02   Messenger
Kath Weston (University of Edinburgh and University of Virginia) Panel Discussant in P46   Messenger
Lydia Gibson (Columbia University) Panel Convenor in P12   Messenger
Nanna Thylstrup Panel Discussant in P42a Panel Discussant in P42b   Messenger